TMI_kiss-closeup

Something I can't get out of my head...

Well, like I said yesterday, I was rewatching "Progeney" and the related Replicator episodes, well, yesterday.

But one scene just keeps coming back to me.
It's not even a scene, it's just a little snippet during "Progeney" that I had all but forgotten about, where they're in the cell after the Replicators have just finished probing their minds, and this little conversation happens:

WEIR: I just had a horrible thought.
TEYLA: What if it is still happening?
WEIR: Yes.
McKAY: There’s gotta be a way to know for sure.
(He walks over to where John is sitting. Hesitating for a moment, he reaches out a finger and pokes John hard in the side of the head. John frowns, then slaps Rodney’s leg.)
McKAY: Doesn’t really prove anything.


The transcript really doesn't do much to explain it, but for some reason my mind keeps flashing back to the part I placed in bold. For some reason I really can't explain, it seems to me like the perfect descriptor, or metaphor, or something for John and Rodney's relationship.

But, then again, I did get all of 4.5 hours of sleep last night, so it could be that, even though this thought was looping through my head long before I went to sleep last night. IDK.
  • 22 comments
I know it does... I'm just at a loss to explain how it does.
But whatever. I should probably be doing any number of things besides trying to write a treatsie on 15 seconds of a 5 season-long show. Which I'm not, but still. The fact remains.
I think it's in the way they respond to each other. Given the conversation taking place around the bolded section, you get this feeling of...lightness from it. The head poking and leg smacking isn't done out of dislike of each other, but more of a teasing, ridiculous sort of thing...
Yeah. IDK. I think that's the closest I'm ever going to get to explaining the significance of it.
I had a thought, just after I logged off last night, that perhaps this is the John & Rodney version of "pulling pigtails".
\o/ Glad I could help! I'm tempted to make a video of scenes where they metaphorically pull each other's pigtails.
But to what music....? Hmmm...

(I think it's because the song has a tendency to come on work's muzac in the wee hours of the morning, but I'm tempted to suggest Hootie and the Blowfish's"I only wanna be with you." Stupid, evil work...)
Hmmm...I can't think of a song. If need be, I suppose I could just leave the original audio of the clips in place, and have them listen to John and Rodney flirt via snark.
Given my lack of artistic ability, probably cut together only very basically. Nothing fancy.
That's very sweet of you to say, but I think my ambition is bigger than my talent. Doesn't stop me from writing or trying to make graphics, though~
Yeah... but forgive me if I can't help but think there's a whole lot more too it. IDK what, but, then again, I'm one of those bizzare people who maintains Anakin was the chosen one in Star Wars even after he went evil...
I'm one of those bizzare people who maintains Anakin was the chosen one in Star Wars even after he went evil...
Umm, yeah? Because he's supposed to bring 'balance to the Force', and you can't have balance if all the power is weighted to the side of Good, right? Wiping out the Sith pushed too much power into the hands of the Jedi, but their way isn't the only way.... Balance means for the Force to be equal; for things have to be equal, there has to be a force of Evil for Good to act against. (Like, why no-one wants Heaven to win the Apocalypse in Neil Gaiman's Good Omens - sure, they're the Good guys, but then there'd also be no opportunity for choice or free will, once they win. Clearly, Anakin is an agent of Free Will in that galaxy far, far, away.)

Um...sorry. Drive-By Ranting is done now.

Edited at 2011-12-24 05:13 am (UTC)
That's exactly what I say when I talk to people about it. But then they go but he weighted the Balance on the side of the Dark side... it was LUKE who defeated the Dark and balanced everything out. Then I go but Anakin was the one to kill Palpatine, and returned to the Light in the end and they're all only because Luke made him... and it's all very annoying, especially as I'm in the minority amongst people I know...

I'm glad you share my veiwpoint. It makes me happy.
I don't ever discuss it because I'm too busy weighing the benefits of new Kirk vs. old Kirk, but if I did, I'd take your side. Anakin was the one.

P.S. I love the scene with the head pushing.
I'm reserving the offical decision until after the new movie, but I'm going with new Kirk right now.
  • 22 comments